EUROPEAN CUP HISTORY.COM




Real Madrid


Home Ground: Estadio Santiago Bernabeu - Picture coutesy of www.stadiumguide.com. Click here for more stadium information.


History

Founded: 1902
European Cup Winners: 1956,1957,1958,1959,1960,1966,1998,2000,2002,2014,2016
Cup-Winners Cup Winners: 0 - Finalists: 1971,1983
UEFA Cup Winners: 1985,1986
Spanish Champions: 1932,1933,1954,1955,1957,1958,1961,1962,1963,1964,1965,1967,1968,1969,1972,1975,1976,1978,1979,1980,1986,1987,1988,1989,1990,1995,1997,
2001,2003,2007,2008,2012

21st Century European seasons:

2000 - Champions League Winners
2001 - Champions League Semi-Final
2002 - Champions League Winners
2003 - Champions League Semi-Final
2004 - Champions League Quarter-Final
2005 - Champions League 2nd Round
2006 - Champions League 2nd Round
2007 - Champions League 2nd Round
2008 - Champions League 2nd Round
2009 - Champions League 2nd Round
2010 - Champions League 2nd Round
2011 - Champions League Semi-Final
2012 - Champions League Semi-Final
2013 - Champions League Semi-Final
2014 - Champions League Winners
2015 - Champions League Semi-Final
2016 - Champions League Winners

21st Century League positions:

2000 - 5th
2001 - 1st
2002 - 3rd
2003 - 1st
2004 - 4th
2005 - 2nd
2006 - 2nd
2007 - 1st
2008 - 1st
2009 - 2nd
2010 - 2nd
2011 - 2nd
2012 - 1st
2013 - 2nd
2014 - 3rd
2015 - 2nd
2016 - 2nd

European Cup Record

1956
1st Round - Servette 2-0, 5-0 (7-0)
Quarter-Final - Partizan Belgrade 4-0, 0-3 (4-3)
Semi-Final - AC Milan 4-2, 1-2 (5-4)
Final - Stade de Reims 4-3
WINNERS

1957
2nd Round - Rapid Vienna 4-2, 1-3 (5-5) won replay 2-0
Quarter-Final - Nice 3-0, 3-2 (6-2)
Semi-Final - Manchester United 3-1, 2-2 (5-3)
Final - Fiorentina 2-0
WINNERS

1958
2nd Round - Antwerp 2-1, 6-0 (8-1)
Quarter-Final - Seville 8-0, 2-2 (10-2)
Semi-Final - Vasas Budapest 4-0, 0-2 (4-2)
Final - AC Milan 3-2
WINNERS

1959
2nd Round - Besiktas 2-0, 1-1 (3-1)
Quarter-Final - Wiener Sport Club 0-0, 7-1 (7-1)
Semi-Final - Atletico Madrid 2-1, 0-1 (2-2) won replay 2-1
Final - Stade de Reims 2-0
WINNERS

1960
2nd Round - Jeunesse Esch 7-0, 5-2 (12-2)
Quarter-Final - Nice 2-3, 4-0 (6-3)
Semi-Final - Barcelona 3-1, 3-1 (6-2)
Final - Eintracht Frankfurt 7-3
WINNERS

1961
2nd Round - Barcelona 2-2, 1-2 (3-4)

1962
1st Round - Vasas Budapest 2-0, 3-1 (5-1)
2nd Round - Odense 3-0, 9-0 (12-0)
Quarter-Final - Juventus 1-0, 0-1 (1-1) won replay 3-1
Semi-Final - Standard Liege 4-0, 2-0 (6-0)
Final - Benfica 3-5

1963
1st Round - Anderlecht 3-3, 0-1 (3-4)

1964
1st Round - Rangers 1-0, 6-0 (7-0)
2nd Round - Dinamo Bucharest 3-1, 5-3 (8-4)
Quarter-Final - AC Milan 4-1, 0-2 (4-3)
Semi-Final - FC Zurich 2-1, 6-0 (8-1)
Final - Internazionale 1-3

1965
1st Round - Odense 5-2, 4-0 (9-2)
2nd Round - Dukla Prague 4-0, 2-2 (6-2)
Quarter-Final - Benfica 1-5, 2-1 (3-6)

1966
1st Round - Feyenoord 1-2, 5-0 (6-2)
2nd Round - Kilmarnock 2-2, 5-1 (7-3)
Quarter-Final - Anderlecht 0-1, 4-2 (4-3)
Semi-Final - Internazionale 1-0, 1-1 (2-1)
Final - Partizan Belgrade 2-1
WINNERS

1967
2nd Round - 1860 Munich 0-1, 3-1 (3-2)
Quarter-Final - Internazionale 0-1, 0-2 (0-3)

1968
1st Round - Ajax 1-1, 2-1 (3-2)
2nd Round - Hvidvore 2-2, 4-1 (6-3)
Quarter-Final - Sparta Prague 3-0, 1-2 (4-2)
Semi-Final - Manchester United 0-1, 3-3 (3-4)

1969
1st Round - Limassol 6-0, 6-0 (12-0)
2nd Round - Rapid Vienna 0-1, 2-1 (2-2) lost on away goals

1970
1st Round - Olympiakos Nicosia 8-0, 6-1 (14-1)
2nd Round - Standard Liege 0-1, 2-3 (2-4)

1973
1st Round - IBK Keflavik 3-0, 1-0 (4-0)
2nd Round - Arges Pitesti 1-2, 3-1 (4-3)
Quarter-Final - Dynamo Kiev 0-0, 3-0 (3-0)
Semi-Final - Ajax 1-2, 0-1 (1-3)

1976
1st Round - Dinamo Bucharest 4-1, 0-1 (4-2)
2nd Round - Derby County 1-4, 5-1 (6-5)
Quarter-Final - Borussia Moenchengladbach 2-2, 1-1 (3-3) won on away goals
Semi-Final - Bayern Munich 1-1, 0-2 (1-3)

1977
1st Round - Stal Mielec 2-1, 1-0 (3-1)
2nd Round - FC Bruges 0-0, 0-2 (0-2)

1979
1st Round - Progres Niedercorn 5-0, 7-0 (12-0)
2nd Round - Grasshoppers Zurich 3-1, 0-2 (3-3) lost on away goals

1980
1st Round - Levski Spartak 1-0, 2-0 (3-0)
2nd Round - Porto 1-2, 1-0 (2-2) won on away goals
Quarter-Final - Celtic 0-2, 3-0 (3-2)
Semi-Final - Hamburg 2-0, 1-5 (3-5)

1981
1st Round - Limerick 2-1, 5-1 (7-2)
2nd Round - Honved 1-0, 2-0 (3-0)
Quarter-Final - Spartak Moscow 0-0, 2-0 (2-0)
Semi-Final - Internazionale 2-0, 0-1 (2-1)
Final - Liverpool 0-1

1987
1st Round - Young Boys Berne 0-1, 5-0 (5-1)
2nd Round - Juventus 1-0, 0-1 (1-1) won on penalties
Quarter-Final - Red Star Belgrade 2-4, 2-0 (4-4) won on away goals
Semi-Final - Bayern Munich 1-4, 1-0 (2-4)

1988
1st Round - Napoli 2-0, 1-1 (3-1)
2nd Round - Porto 2-1, 2-1 (4-2)
Quarter-Final - Bayern Munich 2-3, 2-0 (4-3)
Semi-Final - PSV Eindhoven 1-1, 0-0 (1-1) lost on away goals

1989
1st Round - Moss 3-0, 1-0 (4-0)
2nd Round - Gornik Zabrze 1-0, 3-2 (4-2)
Quarter-Final - PSV Eindhoven 1-1, 2-1 (3-2)
Semi-Final - AC Milan 1-1, 0-5 (1-6)

1990
1st Round - Spora Luxembourg 3-0, 6-0 (9-0)
2nd Round - AC Milan 0-2, 1-0 (1-2)

1991
1st Round - Odense 4-1, 6-0 (10-1)
2nd Round - Tirol 9-1, 2-2 (11-3)
Quarter-Final - Spartak Moscow 0-0, 1-3 (1-3)

1996
1st Round Group
Ajax 0-1, 0-2
Grasshoppers 2-0, 2-0
Ferencvaros 6-1, 1-1 (2nd place)
Quarter-Final - Juventus 1-0, 0-2 (1-2)

1998
1st Round Group
Rosenborg 4-1, 0-2
Olympiakos 5-1, 0-0
Porto 2-0, 4-0 (1st place)
Quarter-Final - Bayer Leverkusen 1-1, 3-0 (4-1)
Semi-Final - Borussia Dortmund 2-0, 0-0 (2-0)
Final - Juventus 1-0
WINNERS

1999
1st Round Group
Internazionale 2-0, 1-3
Spartak Moscow 2-1, 1-2
Sturm Graz 6-1, 5-1 (2nd place)
Quarter-Final - Dynamo Kiev 1-1, 0-2 (1-3)

2000
1st Round Group
Olympiakos 3-3, 3-0
Molde 4-1, 1-0
Porto 3-1, 1-2 (1st place)
2nd Round Group
Dynamo Kiev 2-1, 2-2
Rosenborg 3-1, 1-0
Bayern Munich 2-4, 1-4 (2nd place)
Quarter-Final - Manchester United 0-0, 3-2 (3-2)
Semi-Final - Bayern Munich 2-0, 1-2 (3-2)
Final - Valencia 3-0
WINNERS

2001
1st Round Group
Sporting Lisbon 2-2, 4-0
Spartak Moscow 1-0, 0-1
Bayer Leverkusen 3-2, 5-3 (1st place)
2nd Round Group
Leeds United 2-0, 3-2
Anderlecht 4-1, 0-2
Lazio 3-2, 2-2 (1st place)
Quarter-Final - Galatasaray 2-3, 3-0 (5-3)
Semi-Final - Bayern Munich 0-1, 1-2 (1-3)

2002
1st Round Group
Roma 2-1, 1-1
Lokomotiv Moscow 4-0, 0-2
Anderlecht 4-1, 2-0 (1st place)
2nd Round Group
Sparta Prague 3-2, 3-0
Panathinaikos 3-0, 2-2
Porto 1-0, 2-1 (1st place)
Quarter-Final - Bayern Munich 1-2, 2-0 (3-2)
Semi-Final - Barcelona 2-0, 1-1 (3-1)
Final - Bayer Leverkusen 2-1
WINNERS

2003
1st Round Group
Roma 3-0, 0-1
Genk 6-0, 1-1
AEK Athens 3-3, 2-2 (1st place)
2nd Round Group
AC Milan 0-1, 3-1
Lokomotiv Moscow 2-2, 1-0
Borussia Dortmund 2-1, 1-1 (2nd place)
Quarter-Final - Manchester United 3-1, 3-4 (6-5)
Semi-final - Juventus 2-1, 1-3 (3-4)

2004
1st Round Group
Marseille 4-2, 2-1
Porto 3-1, 1-1
Partizan Belgrade 1-0, 0-0 (1st place)
2nd Round - Bayern Munich 1-1, 1-0 (2-1)
Quarter-Final - Monaco 4-2, 1-3 (5-5) lost on away goals

2005
3rd Qualifying Round - Wisla Kracow 2-0, 3-1 (5-1)
1st Round Group
Bayer Leverkusen 0-3, 1-1
Roma 4-2, 3-0
Dynamo Kiev 1-0, 2-2 (2nd place)
2nd Round - Juventus 1-0, 0-2 (1-2)

2006
1st Round Group
Lyon 0-3, 1-1
Olympiakos 2-1, 1-2
Rosenborg 4-1, 2-0 (2nd place)
2nd Round - Arsenal 0-1, 0-0 (0-1)

2007
1st Round Group
Lyon 0-2, 2-2
Dynamo Kiev 5-1, 2-2
Steaua Bucharest 4-1, 1-0 (2nd place)
2nd Round - Bayern Munich 3-2, 1-2 (4-4) lost on away goals

2008
1st Round Group
Werder Bremen 2-1, 2-3
Lazio 2-2, 3-1
Olympiakos 4-2, 0-0 (1st place)
2nd Round - Roma 1-2, 1-2 (2-4)

2009
1st Round Group
BATE 2-0, 1-0
Zenit 2-1, 3-0
Juventus 1-2, 0-2 (2nd place)
2nd Round - Liverpool 0-1, 0-4 (0-5)

2010
1st Round Group
Zurich 5-2, 1-0
Marseille 3-0, 3-1
Milan 2-3, 1-1 (1st place)
2nd Round - Lyon 0-1, 1-1 (1-2)

2011
1st Round Group
Ajax 2-0, 4-0
Auxerre 1-0, 4-0
Milan 2-0, 2-2 (1st place)
2nd Round - Lyon 1-1, 3-0 (4-1)
Quarter-Final - Tottenham Hotspur 4-0, 1-0 (5-0)
Semi-Final - Barcelona 0-2, 1-1 (1-3)

2012
1st Round Group
Dinamo Zagreb 1-0, 6-2
Lyon 4-0, 2-0
Ajax 3-0, 3-0 (1st place)
2nd Round - CSKA Moscow 1-1, 4-1 (5-2)
Quarter-Final - APOEL 3-0, 5-2 (8-2)
Semi-Final - Bayern Munich 1-2, 2-1 (3-3) 1-3 penalties

2013
1st Round Group
Manchester City 3-2, 1-1
Ajax 4-1, 4-1
Borussia Dortmund 1-2, 2-2 (2nd place)
2nd Round - Manchester United 1-1, 2-1 (3-2)
Quarter-Final - Galatasaray 3-0, 2-3 (5-3)
Semi-Final - Borussia Dortmund 1-4, 2-0 (3-4)

2014
1st Round Group
Galatasaray 6-1, 4-1
FC Copenhagen 4-0, 2-0
Juventus 2-1, 2-2 (1st place)
2nd Round - Schalke 04 6-1, 3-1 (9-2)
Quarter-Final - Borussia Dortmund 3-0, 0-2 (3-2)
Semi-Final - Bayern Munich 1-0, 4-0 (5-0)
Final - Atletico Madrid 4-1
WINNERS

2015
1st Round Group
FC Basel 5-1, 1-0
Ludogorets 2-1, 4-0
Liverpool 3-0, 1-0 (1st place)
2nd Round - Schalke 04 2-0, 3-4 (5-4)
Quarter-Final - Atletico Madrid 0-0, 1-0 (1-0)
Semi-Final - Juventus 1-2, 1-1 (2-3)

2016
1st Round Group
Shakhtar Donetsk 4-0, 4-3
Malmo 2-0, 8-0
Paris St Germain 0-0, 1-0 (1st place)
2nd Round - Roma 2-0, 2-0 (4-0)
Quarter-Final - Wolfsburg 0-2, 3-0 (3-2)
Semi-Final - Manchester City 0-0, 1-0 (1-0)
Final - Atletico Madrid 1-1 (5-3 penalties)
WINNERS

2017
1st Round Group
Sporting Lisbon 2-1, 2-1
Borussia Dortmund 2-2, 2-2
Legia Warsaw 5-1, 3-3 (2nd place)
2nd Round - Napoli 3-1
Contact Us
All videos are provided and hosted from a third party server. www.europeancuphistory.com does not host or upload this material and is not responsible for the content.

European Cup History 2017. All Rights Reserved